warning parties not to elicit legal conclusions about materiality at trial where statute had “a materiality element for the jury to determine”
[…] In addition, as described in Defendants' notice to the Government and Mr. Dulske's testimony, Mr. Dulske referred to FAR formulas to be used in evaluating whether an SDVOSB complies with subcontracting limitations. Subcontracting limitations for “general construction” contracts provide that “[t]he [SDVOSB] will perform at least 15 percent of the cost of the contract, not including the cost of materials, with its own employees.” 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-14(c)(3). Subcontracting limitations for “special trade” contracts provide that “[t]he [SDVOSB] will perform at least 25 percent of the cost of the contract, not including the cost of materials, with its own employees.” Id. at § 52.219-14(c)(4). Mr. Dulske opined that for nine of the eleven contracts listed in the superseding indictment Defendants complied with the FAR formula for general contracts because “NJM subcontracted less than 85% of labor costs.”