Two Bulls v. Fluke
[…] Thus, this Court can confidently conclude that Two Bulls is not entitled to relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 because he has not exhausted his state remedies. Once Two Bulls has given the state courts and its appellate review process “one full opportunity to resolve,” O'Sullivan, 526 U.S. at 845, the claims set forth in his federal petition, he may refile his petition in federal court.

SDCL § 21-27-18.1 provides in relevant part:

A final judgment or order entered under this chapter may not be reviewed by the Supreme Court of this state on appeal unless the circuit judge who renders the judgment or a justice of the Supreme Court issues a certificate of probable cause that an appealable issue exists. A motion seeking issuance of a certificate of probable cause shall be filed within thirty days from the date the final judgment or order is entered. The issuance or refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause is not appealable. However, a party may, upon the circuit court judge's refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause, file a separate motion for issuance of a certificate of probable cause with the Supreme Court within twenty days of the entry of the circuit judge's refusal.

Two Bulls filed several objections to the Report and Recommendation. First, he argues the Report and Recommendation failed to apply the “total exhaustion rule” from Rose v. Lundy, 455 U.S. 509, 522 (1982).