Banks v. Johnson
[…] Garraghty, 341 S.E.2d 402 (Va. 1986), the Court of Appeals of Virginia found that it did not have jurisdiction to consider the habeas petition because an adequate remedy existed in the Circuit Court. Banks v. Dep't of Corr., Record No. 2605-06-4 (Va.Ct.App. Jan. 22, 2007). The Court of Appeals of Virginia dismissed the petition without prejudice to Petitioner's right to file his habeas petition in the Circuit Court. Id. Petitioner did not thereafter file a state habeas petition asserting Claim 1, or any of the claims he raises in his current petition.

Section 8.01-654(A)(1) states: "The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith by the Supreme Court or any circuit court, to any person who shall apply for the same by petition . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(1) (2007). White v.