Banks v. Johnson
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (2007). Respondent Johnson does not explain why, in light of that remedy, Petitioner's present claims should be considered exhausted and procedurally defaulted. Accordingly, Petitioner's failure to exhaust the state remedies warrants summary dismissal of the petition without prejudice for him to exhaust his state court remedies by presenting his claims to the Supreme Court of Virginia. Egan v. Johnson, No. 7:07cv00264, 2007 WL 1597623, at *1 (W.D. Va. May 31, 2007), appeal dismissed, 252 F. App'x 529 (4th Cir. 2007) (No. 07-7075); Graham, 2005 WL 1035496, at *2.

Section 8.01-654(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

"A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code Ann. 8.01-654(A)(2).

Petitioner may refile his federal habeas petition if he is still unsuccessful in obtaining relief after presenting his claims to the Supreme Court of Virginia through one of the three routes described.

III. CONCLUSION