Carter v. S. Dakota
[…] Doc. 3. Carter also has filed a motion requesting that this Court dismiss with prejudice the state criminal case and compel the state of South Dakota to release him from the penitentiary. Doc. 29. This Court has no authority to order a mistrial or acquittal in a state court criminal proceeding. Similarly, this Court has no authority to order dismissal of state criminal cases or charges. Carter's motions seeking dismissal of the criminal charges in 66CRI21-000016, Docs. 3, 29, are denied.

B. Motion to Preserve “Biological Evidence”

Carter seeks an order, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600A, requiring Child's Voice, the South Dakota Department of Health and another other entity to present all “biological evidence[.]” Doc. 6. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3600A, “the Government shall preserve biological evidence that was secured in the investigation or prosecution of a Federal offense, if a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense.” The biological evidence Carter seeks to preserve was not secured in the investigation or prosecution of a Federal offense. Further, even if 18 U.S.C. § 3600A were applicable, no court order is required to trigger the Government's duty to preserve.