Tutora v. U.S. Attorney Gen. for the E. Dist. of Pa.
[…] Kwon Sze v. Johnson, 172 F. Supp. 3d 112, 118 (D.D.C. 2016) (citIng Turner v. Beers, 5 F. Supp. 3d 115, 119 (D.D.C. 2013) and 6 U.S.C. § 557).

Tutora does not mention subsection (a)(6) in his petition; instead, he references subsections (5) and (b). See Expatriation Pet. at ECF p. 3. Subsection (b) appears to be inapplicable here because the first sentence discusses the burdens of production and proof if the "loss of United States nationality is put in issue in any action or proceeding." See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(b) ("Whenever the loss of United States nationality is put in issue in any action or proceeding commenced on or after September 26, 1961 under, or by virtue of, the provisions of this chapter or any other Act, the burden shall be upon the person or party claiming that such loss occurred, to establish such claim by a preponderance of the evidence.").