Tutora v. U.S. Attorney Gen. for the E. Dist. of Pa.
[…] In particular, 8 U.S.C. § 1448 pertains to the oath of renunciation and allegiance for individuals seeking naturalization in the United States and does not apply here because Tutora is not seeking naturalization in the United States. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1448(a) (discussing public ceremony for "[a] person who has applied for naturalization" and discussing required oath). 18 U.S.C. § 4103 provides that "[a]ll laws of the United States, as appropriate, pertaining to prisoners, probationers, parolees, and juvenile offenders shall be applicable to offenders transferred to the United States, unless a treaty or this chapter provides otherwise." Id. This statute does not apply because Tutora does not allege that he is an offender that was transferred to the United States. 18 U.S.C. §§ 4104, 4017, and 4018 generally addresses transfers of offenders to and from the United States.