Case No. 3:16cv94/LC/CJK
[…] Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution establishes that "Congress shall have power . . . To establish a uniform Rule of Naturalization." This constitutional mandate empowers Congress to define "the processes through which citizenship is acquired or lost," to determine "the criteria by which citizenship is judged," and to fix "the consequences citizenship or noncitizenship entail." Davis v. District Director, INS, 481 F. Supp. 1178, 1183-84 n. 8 (D. D.C. 1979) (citation omitted). Congress has promulgated seven procedures for voluntary renunciation of citizenship. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1)-(7). The first five procedures require the person seeking renunciation to be in a foreign country. See id. § 1483(a) ("Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) . . . , no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States. . . . ."). The remaining two procedures allow citizens to renounce their citizenship while in the United States. See id. § 1481(a)(6)-(7). The first procedure, codified in Subsection (a)(6), provides for voluntary expatriation by: