Case No. 3:16cv94/LC/CJK
[…] Congress has promulgated seven procedures for voluntary renunciation of citizenship. See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1)-(7). The first five procedures require the person seeking renunciation to be in a foreign country. See id. § 1483(a) ("Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) . . . , no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States. . . . ."). The remaining two procedures allow citizens to renounce their citizenship while in the United States. See id. § 1481(a)(6)-(7). The first procedure, codified in Subsection (a)(6), provides for voluntary expatriation by:
(6) making in the United States a formal written renunciation of nationality in such form as may be prescribed by, and before such officer as may be designated by, the Attorney General, whenever the United States shall be in a state of war and the Attorney General shall approve such renunciation as not contrary to the interests of national defense.8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(6). Although the statute refers to the Attorney General, this authority has since been transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security. Turner, 5 F. Supp. 3d at 119 (citing 6 U.S.C. § 557).