Serrano v. Biden
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff admits that he has not previously applied for voluntary expatriation with any federal agency (Dkt. No. 22 at 1), which fact is fatal to his claim. See Tutora, 2017 WL 2126321, at *7. Indeed, “a federal district court is [not] the proper entity to receive, or to approve of, [an] attempted renunciation in the first instance.” In re Marcantel, 2023 WL 3190435, at *4 (M.D. La. Apr. 3, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 3184315 (M.D. La. May 1,2023).

Five of the these require that the person be in a foreign country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1483(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) of this title, no national of the United States can lose United States nationality under this chapter while within the United States or any of its outlying possessions . . . .”). Otherwise, the person must either make a formal written renunciation on a prescribed form while the United States is in a state of war, id. § 1481(a)(6), or commit treason or similar acts against the United States, id. § 1481(a)(7).