Turner v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] July 3, 2014) (quoting Pliler v. Ford, 542 U.S. 225, 231 (2004)). “Courts are also not ‘required to create' a pro se litigant's claim for him.” Id. (quoting Payne v. Sec'y of Treas., 73 Fed.Appx. 836, 837 (6th Cir. 2003)).

B. MSPB's Motion to Dismiss

1. Disability Discrimination Claims

As a preliminary matter, although Turner seeks to assert an ADA claim of disability discrimination, he cannot maintain such a claim under the ADA based on his employment with the USPS. The ADA excludes the United States and federal employers from its definition of “employer.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (“The term ‘employer' does not include - (i) the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States . . . .”); see also Ellis v. Christopher, No. 12-2221-STA-tmp, 2015 WL 419024, at *1 n.1 (W.D. Tenn. Jan. 30, 2015) (“The ADA does not apply to the federal government, its agencies or employees.”).