Turner v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] The government provides additional reasons for dismissing Turner's complaint and the claims asserted in his motion for judicial review. In both his original complaint and the motion for judicial review, Turner references the Veterans Employment Opportunity Act (“VEOA”). The government asserts that even if Turner had named the proper defendant, the court cannot review his VEOA claim because he did not raise it before the MSPB and because he did not satisfy the statutory prerequisites for pursuing a VEOA claim in district court. (ECF No. 13-1, at 5-6.) Under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A), “[a] preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual's rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans' preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” “A decision of the Secretary of Labor may then be appealed with the MSPB if certain requirements are met.” Johnson v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, No. 07-12750, 2008 WL 420023, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 13, 2008) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1) & (2)).