Turner v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1) & (2).

Alternatively, “[i]n lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure provided under section 3330a(d), a preference eligible . . . may elect, in accordance with this section, to terminate those administrative proceedings and file an action with the appropriate United States district court not later than 60 days after the date of the election.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(a). “Such an election must be made in writing and be filed with the MSPB.” Johnson, 2008 WL 420023, at *3 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(c); 5 C.F.R. § 1208.24(a)). “In addition, an election under this section may not be made: 1) before the 121st day after the date on which the appeal is filed with the MSPB; or 2) after the MSPB has issued a judicially reviewable decision on the merits of the appeal.” Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3330b(b)); see also Downs v. Shinseki, No. 3:08-1045, 2009 WL 1833980, at *1 (M.D. Tenn. June 23, 2009).