Turner v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] A “mixed case” is “governed by a comprehensive statutory and regulatory scheme.” Brown v. Donahoe, No. 12-3086-STA-tmp, 2014 WL 652277, at *5 (W.D. Tenn. Jan. 30, 2014), report and recommendation adopted, 2014 WL 652277 (W.D. Tenn. Feb. 19, 2014) (quoting Bailey v. Henderson, No. 99-4082, 2000 WL 1434634, at *4 (6th Cir. Sept. 21, 2000)).

“Section 7703 of the CSRA governs judicial review of the MSPB's decisions.” Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 45. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1), “[a]ny employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.” Under § 7703(a)(2), when a plaintiff “seeks review of a final order or decision on the merits on the underlying personnel action, ” the proper defendant is “the agency responsible for taking the personnel action.” In all other proceedings initiated under § 7703(a), the proper defendant is the MSPB. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(2). Pursuant to § 7703(b)(2), “[c]ases of discrimination subject to the provisions of [§ 7702] shall be filed under section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)), section 15(c) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 633a(c)), and section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 216(b)), as applicable.” The “cases of discrimination” referenced in § 7703(b)(2) are mixed cases. Perry, 137 S.Ct. at 1982; see also Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 50 (“Under § 7702(a)(1), the ‘cases of discrimination subject to [§ 7702]' are mixed cases - those appealable to the MSPB and alleging discrimination.”).