NO. 3:08-1045.
[…] Accordingly, based on the plain language of the statute, the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals of Plaintiff's USERRA claims.
As to Plaintiff's VEOA claims, 5 U.S.C. § 330a(d)(1), provides an appeal to a Secretary of Labor. Yet, under § 330b, the complaint may "i[n] lieu of continuing the administrative redress procedure. . . ., elect. . . . to terminate those administrative proceedings and file an action with the appropriate United States district court. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 330b(a) (emphasis added); 5 C.F.R. § 1208.24 specifically require that "[s]uch election must be in writing, signed, filed with the Board Office where the appeal is being processed, and served on the parties." 5 C.F.R. § 1208.24(A). Even if these procedures are followed, an election cannot occur "after the Merit Systems Protection Board has issued a judicially reviewable decision on the merits of the appeal." 5 U.S.C. § 330b(b).