Doyle v. McDonough
[…] PH-0714-18-0483-I-1, 2019 WL 1315767; ECF 40-1 at 10. Within the context of an employee's termination from a position with the Department of Veterans Affairs, subsection (c)(4)(A) of 38 U.S.C. § 714 provides that “any removal” “may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board, which shall refer such appeal to an administrative judge pursuant to section 7701(b)(1) of title 5.

And, plaintiff's claims under Doyle II were appropriately brought to the MSPB, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. §§ 1221, 2302; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(b)(2). MPSB No. PH-1221-18-0012-W-3, 2019 WL 2745924. Section 2302(b) of 5 U.S.C., broadly speaking, prohibits discriminatory or retaliatory personnel actions. And, 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) provides that any “former employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken, against such . . . former employee . . . as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Moreover 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(b)(2) clarifies the MSPB's appellate jurisdiction over claims involving retaliation for an employee's whistleblowing activities.

Accordingly, Judge Syska is entitled to absolute judicial immunity. Therefore, Ms. Doyle's claims against him shall be dismissed.

c.