Doyle v. McDonough
[…] Stump, 435 U.S. at 356-57.

Judge Syska was clearly acting in a judicial capacity. In both proceedings, he presided over hearings, received testimony from witnesses, and reached conclusions based on that evidence, which he supported in two lengthy written opinions. See Doyle I, MSPB No. PH-0714-18-0483-I-1, 2019 WL 1315767; ECF 40-1 at 17; Doyle II, MPSB No. PH-1221-18-0012-W-3, 2019 WL 2745924. Moreover, Judge Syska properly exercised jurisdiction over both of plaintiff's appeals.

Doyle I was properly brought before the MSPB under 38 U.S.C. § 714. MSPB No. PH-0714-18-0483-I-1, 2019 WL 1315767; ECF 40-1 at 10. Within the context of an employee's termination from a position with the Department of Veterans Affairs, subsection (c)(4)(A) of 38 U.S.C. § 714 provides that “any removal” “may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board, which shall refer such appeal to an administrative judge pursuant to section 7701(b)(1) of title 5.

And, plaintiff's claims under Doyle II were appropriately brought to the MSPB, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. §§ 1221, 2302; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3(b)(2). MPSB No. PH-1221-18-0012-W-3, 2019 WL 2745924. Section 2302(b) of 5 U.S.C., broadly speaking, prohibits discriminatory or retaliatory personnel actions.