Harris v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] ECF No. 10. The Federal Circuit found that it did not have jurisdiction because Plaintiff is also pursuing discrimination claims. Id. at 2. Judicial review of a “mixed case, ” in which a plaintiff also brings discrimination claims, must be pursued in federal district court. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2); see also Perry v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 137 S.Ct. 1975 (2017). Though Defendant argued for dismissal, the Federal Circuit noted that a district court may have jurisdiction despite the pending petition before the Board. ECF No. 10 at 2. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B), “if at any time after the 120th day following the filing of an appeal with the Board . . . there is no judicially reviewable action . . . an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action[.]” The Federal Circuit transferred this case to the District of Maryland on March 1, 2021. ECF No. 14.