No. 79-795
[…] Cf. Painesville v. Lake County Budget Comm. (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 282, 383 N.E.2d 896.
The BTA is a legislative creation whose appellate powers are specified by statute. R.C. 5703.02; Steward v. Evatt (1944), 143 Ohio St. 547, 56 N.E.2d 159. Consequently, compliance with jurisdictional enactments is essential before the BTA may review questions arising from determinations of the Tax Commissioner under the operation of the tax laws. Painesville v. Lake County Budget Comm. (1978), 56 Ohio St.2d 282, 383 N.E.2d 896; Hafner Sons v. Lindley (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 130, 388 N.E.2d 1240.
R.C. 5703.02 sets forth the general powers and duties of the BTA, and provides in relevant part that the board shall:
"(A) Exercise the authority provided by law to hear and determine all appeals of questions of law and facts * * * including but not limited to appeals from:
"* * *
"(4) Final determinations by the tax commissioner * * * of any preliminary, amended, or final tax * * * determinations, findings, computations, or orders made by him * * *."
Pursuant to the enabling provisions of R.C. 5703.02(A)(4), cf. Morgan County Budget Comm. v.