No. 91-720
[…] Under the Sawicki test, it is clear that the department owed only a public duty, which could not be the premise for a lawsuit in the Court of Claims.
We now apply the same law relative to the duty of appellee as might be owed to county auditors, county commissioners and school districts. The Ohio Constitution only permits taxes to be levied for public purposes. See Lucas Cty. Aud. v. State, ex rel. Boyles (1906), 75 Ohio St. 114, 134, 78 N.E. 955, 956. R.C. 5705.05 provides that one purpose of a general levy is "* * * to provide one general operating fund derived from taxation from which any expenditures for current expenses of any kind may be made * * *." R.C. 5705.03 states that the other purpose is to pay off bonds issued to make capital improvements. R.C. 5705.05(F) also provides that current expenses include the amounts necessary for tuition, the State Teachers Retirement System, and the maintenance, operation, and repair of schools.