No. 91-720
[…] See McCord v. Dept. of Natural Resources (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 72, 8 O.O.3d 77, 375 N.E.2d 50. Therefore, if the state had consented to be sued on a cause of action prior to the enactment of the Court of Claims Act, then the Court of Claims does not have jurisdiction over the claim, since the waiver of immunity did not include those claims.
Prior to the existence of the Court of Claims, the state consented to suits regarding the assessment, valuation and apportionment of property before the Board of Tax Appeals. R.C. 5703.02 states that the BTA is given jurisdiction to exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:
"(A) Exercise the authority provided by law to hear and determine all appeals of questions of law and fact arising under the tax laws of this state in appeals from decisions, orders, determinations, or actions of any tax administrative agency established by the law of this state, including but not limited to appeals from:
"* * *
"(3) Actions of any assessing officer or other public official under the tax laws of this state;