21-CV-270 (KMK)
[…] (alteration and quotation marks omitted) (collecting cases)).
b. Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability
“Under the New York Uniform Commercial Code . . ., ‘a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.'” Brodie v. Green Spot Foods, LLC, 503 F.Supp.3d 1, 8 (S.D.N.Y. 2020) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1)). “To be merchantable, goods ‘must be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the label or container if any.'” Id. at 9 (alterations omitted) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)). “However, no implied warranty will extend from a manufacturer to a remote purchaser not in privity with the manufacturer where only economic loss and not personal injury is alleged.” Colangelo v.