19 CV 3162 (VB)
[…] Id.
B. Application
1. Safe Harbors
Defendant argues its allegedly misleading statements are not actionable because such statements fall within the statutes' safe harbors.
The Court disagrees.
Section 349 has a safe harbor which makes it "a complete defense that the [deceptive] act or practice is, . . . subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the federal trade commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the United States." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(d). Like Section 349, Section 350 also provides a safe harbor for statements made pursuant to federal statutes and regulations. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-d ("In any such action it shall be a complete defense that the advertisement is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by the Federal Trade Commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the state of New York.").
The New York General Business Law safe harbors are co-extensive with the Court's preemption analysis, and thus any claims that survived the EPCA preemption are not felled by the statutes' safe harbors. Further, defendant's reliance on Cytyc Corp. v.