T.P. v. Elmsford Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] Claims under the New York Human Rights Law are evaluated under the same standard as analogous claims under Title IX. See Weinstock v. Columbia University, 224 F.3d 33, 42 n.1 (2d Cir. 2000). Because the Court has found plaintiff adequately pleaded a claim for Title IX retaliation, it finds plaintiff has adequately pleaded a claim for retaliation under the New York Human Rights Law.

Defendants argue plaintiff cannot maintain a claim under Section 296(7) against the School District because it is not a "person" under the law. Section 296(7) states:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against any person because . . . she has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because . . . she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
Defendants do not cite, and the Court has not found, any case law to support this point. To the contrary, Section 296(7) applies to "persons," which include "individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers." See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(1) (defining "person"). Moreover, school districts are corporations under New York law. See N.Y. Gen. Constr.