T.P. v. Elmsford Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] She cannot be liable under a negligence theory.

Finally, regarding defendant Whalen, plaintiff alleges she was negligent because she violated the school's "rules, regulations, policies and procedures." Without identifying any such rule, regulation, policy, or procedure, plaintiff's allegations are insufficient to state a claim. This claim is therefore dismissed without prejudice.

VII. Claims under New York Executive Law

Counts Six alleges defendant School District violated New York Executive Law § 296(4), while Count Seven asserts a claim under Executive Law § 296(7) against defendants School District, Hamilton, Baiocco, and Cordero.

Section 296 is also referred to as the New York Human Rights Law.

Section 296(4) provides: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an education corporation or association . . . to deny the use of its facilities to any person otherwise qualified, or to permit the harassment of any student or applicant, by reason of his race, color . . . ." A school district is not an "education corporation or association" under the law. See East Meadow Union Free School Dist. v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 886 N.Y.S.2d 211, 212 (2d Dep't 2009) ("[A] school district is a public corporation.