19-CV-1043 (VSB)
[…] Tuckahoe Police Org., Inc., No. 18-cv-5031 (NSR), 2020 WL 2097606, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 1, 2020) (citing N.Y. Civil Service Law § 205(5)(d)). However, “there is an exception to PERB's exclusive jurisdiction when a claim is for a union's breach of the duty of fair representation.” Id.; Ifill v. N.Y.S. Court Officers Ass'n, 655 F.Supp.2d 382, 392 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).
Although Plaintiff's claim is not barred by the Martin rule, it is barred by the four-month statute of limitations under the Taylor Law. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 217(2)(a) (“Any action or proceeding against an employee organization . . . which complains that such employee organization has breached its duty of fair representation . . . shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee or former employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later.”); Williams v. N.Y.C. Hous.