holding that although Wallkill has been bargaining over discipline for 12 years, it is a prohibited subject
[…] However, Civil Service Law § 76(4) states that “[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local ” preexisting laws (emphasis added; see Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn., 6 N.Y.3d at 573, 815 N.Y.S.2d 1, 848 N.E.2d 448).
Applying our holding in Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. to the facts in this case, we conclude that the Town properly exercised its authority to adopt Local Law No. 2 pursuant to Town Law § 155. Town Law § 155, a general law enacted prior to Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76, commits to the Town “the power and authority to adopt and make rules and regulations for the examination, hearing, investigation and determination of charges, made or preferred against any member or members of such police department.” Accordingly, the subject of police discipline resides with the Town Board and is a prohibited subject of collective bargaining between the Town and Wallkill PBA. Chief Judge LIPPMAN and Judges CIPARICK, GRAFFEO, READ, SMITH, PIGOTT and JONES concur.
Order affirmed, with costs, in a memorandum.