holding that although Wallkill has been bargaining over discipline for 12 years, it is a prohibited subject
[…] We held “that police discipline may not be a subject of collective bargaining under the Taylor Law when the Legislature has expressly committed disciplinary authority over a police department to local officials” ( id. at 570, 815 N.Y.S.2d 1, 848 N.E.2d 448).
In so holding, we observed that Civil Service Law §§ 75 and 76 generally govern “the procedures for disciplining public employees, including police officers,” and where applicable, “police discipline may be the subject of collective bargaining” ( id. at 573, 815 N.Y.S.2d 1, 848 N.E.2d 448). However, Civil Service Law § 76(4) states that “[n]othing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local ” preexisting laws (emphasis added; see Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn., 6 N.Y.3d at 573, 815 N.Y.S.2d 1, 848 N.E.2d 448).