Mazzeo v. City of Rochester (In re Rochester Police Locust Club, Inc.)
[…] These statutes require that disciplinary "[h]earings upon charges [against police officers] ... shall be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person charged ... or by a deputy or other employee of such officer or body designated... for that purpose." In other words, only an officer's commander or designee may conduct a disciplinary hearing.

Ligreci v. Honors , 162 A.D.2d 1010, 1010, 557 N.Y.S.2d 216 (4th Dept. 1990) (citing Section 891 and Civil Service Law Section 75 as the statutes governing police discipline procedures).

CSL § 76(4) states "Nothing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers .... Such sections may be supplemented, modified or replaced by agreements negotiated between the state and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen [the Taylor Law] of this chapter."

CSL § 75(1).