Mazzeo v. City of Rochester (In re Rochester Police Locust Club, Inc.)
[…] It is axiomatic that a government may only exercise that power which it possesses. "[T]he lawmaking authority of a municipal corporation, which is a political subdivision of the State, can be exercised only to the extent it has been delegated by the State." When a local legislature attempts to exercise authority beyond its scope, the act "is ultra vires and void." Therefore, "[s]o long as local legislation is not inconsistent with the State Constitution or any general law, localities may adopt local laws ... with respect to their ... affairs or government." Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 and Article IX § 2 of the New York State Constitution empower local governments to legislate regarding the discipline and removal of officers so long as their laws are "not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law." A "general law" is "[a] state statute which ... applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages."