Mazzeo v. City of Rochester (In re Rochester Police Locust Club, Inc.)
[…] Whether the City Council could regain its "grandfathered" status by simply repealing the 1985 law and what legal effect — if any — such a repeal would have is a question that is not before the Court.

In support of its argument that it was free to enact Local Law No. 2, the respondent City Council cited multiple sources that are actually to the contrary. For example, the respondent Council cited portions of Article IX and MHRL Section 10 claiming that those sections compel this court to uphold Rochester's freedom to enact Local Law No. 2. However, the respondent disregards the first dispositive portion of those statutes which provide that localities may only enact "laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law."

Celli 1/10/20 Submission, § 9.

MHRL § 10(1)(i) ; see also Constitution Art. IX § 2 ("every local government shall have the power to adopt ... local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law").

Additionally, the Council cited Gizzo v.