No. 2011–CA–01408–COA.
[…] ¶ 8. Additional facts, as necessary, will be related in our analysis and discussion of the issue.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE
¶ 9. An appellate court will not disturb the chancery court's factual findings unless such findings are manifestly wrong, clearly erroneous, or the chancery court applied an erroneous legal standard. Reed v. Florimonte, 987 So.2d 967, 971 (¶ 11) (Miss.2008).
¶ 10. Tofino argues that the chancery court erred in its interpretation and application of the notice requirements of Mississippi Code Annotated section 27–43–1 (Rev.2010). Section 27–43–1 provides, in pertinent part:
The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption [.]
(Emphasis added). Redemption notice must be given in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 27–43–3. Section 27–43–3 requires that the redemption notice be given to the reputed owner in three ways: (1) personal service delivered by the sheriff, (2) registered or certified mail, and (3) publication in the appropriate newspaper.
¶ 11. In this case, the redemption period expired on September 26, 2007. Under section 27–43–1, the record owner was entitled to notice no sooner than 180 days prior to the expiration of the redemption period and no later than 60 days before that date. Arguably, Phillips may not have been the record owner of the property 180 days before the expiration of the redemption period.