CASE NO. 12-01134-NPO ADV. PROC. NO. 13-00035-NPO
[…] In determining whether the Debtor is entitled to summary judgment on her claims, the Court will analyze whether, based on the undisputed material facts, each tax sale complied with the requisite notice procedures.
1. 2010 Tax Sale
The deadline for the Debtor to redeem the Real Property for the 2010 Tax Sale was April 2, 2012. (See Debtor Summ. J. Mot. Ex. A, P. 1; GJ Summ. J. Mot. Ex. 4). On October 3, 2011, Tolliver issued the Notice of Forfeiture, and on March 8, 2012, the Debtor was served with the Notice of Forfeiture. (See Debtor Summ. J. Mot. Ex. A, Ps. 1 & 5). Based on these undisputed facts, it is evident that the Notice of Forfeiture was not provided in accordance with the requirements stated in Section 27-43-1. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 27-43-1 (requiring notice to be given "within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption").
There is a dispute between the Debtor and GJ as to whether Section 27-43-1 merely requires issuance of the Notice of Forfeiture rather than personal service of the Notice of Forfeiture within the mandated time period. In Tofino Holdings, LLC v.