Tex. Entm't Ass'n v. Hegar
[…] The Comptroller appeals.

I.

In 2007, the Texas legislature enacted a statute authorizing the SOBF, and the law became effective on January 1, 2008. Under the statute, "sexually oriented businesses" are required to pay a fee of $5 per customer admitted to the business. A "sexually oriented business" is defined as "a nightclub, bar, restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that: (A) provides for an audience of two or more individuals live nude entertainment or live nude performances; and (B) authorizes on-premises consumption of alcoholic beverages ...." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 102.051(2). The statute itself defines "nude" as "entirely unclothed" or "clothed in a manner that leaves uncovered or visible through less than fully opaque clothing any portion of the breasts below the top of the areola of the breasts, if the person is female, or any portion of the genitals or buttocks." Id. § 102.051(1). "Clothed" and "clothing" are not defined in the statute.

After its passage, TEA challenged the SOBF statute in Texas state court. In 2011, the Texas Supreme Court held that the statute was constitutional.