No. 08-50067 Summary Calendar.
[…] (i) issued by a criminal investigator of the Internal Revenue Service in connection with the investigation of an offense connected with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws; and
(ii) served on any person who is not a third-party record keeper (as defined in § 7603(b)).
See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(E)(i)-(ii). In turn, § 7603(b) lists a number of entities as third-party record keepers; however, LDS Church does not fit into any of those categories, a point conceded by the Taylors.
26 U.S.C. § 7603(b)(2) provides the following list of third-party record keepers:
(A) any mutual savings bank, cooperative, domestic building and loan association, or other savings institution chartered and supervised as a savings and loan or similar association under Federal or State law, any bank . . . or any credit union . . .;
(B) any consumer reporting agency . . .;
(C) any person extending credit through the use of credit cards or similar devices;
(D) any broker . . .;
(E) any attorney;
(F) any accountant;
(G) any barter exchange . . .;
(H) any regulated investment company . . . and any agent of such regulated investment company when acting as an agent thereof;
(I) any enrolled agent; and
(J) any owner or developer of a computer software source code. . . .
Nevertheless, they maintain that 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(E) is inapplicable to them. According to the Taylors, that section only applies to persons who may be employees or agents of the IRS, as such persons are tasked with the administration or enforcement of the internal revenue laws.