Trang Le v. U.S. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Dkt. 2.

"Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and absent jurisdiction conferred by statute, lack the power to adjudicate claims." Stockman v. Fed. Election Comm'n, 138 F.3d 144, 151 (5th Cir. 1998). The court "must presume that a suit lies outside this limited jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction rests on the party seeking the federal forum." Howery v. Allstate Ins. Co., 243 F.3d 912, 916 (5th Cir. 2001).

The IRS is granted wide latitude to issue summonses. See 26 U.S.C. § 7602. Section 7609(a) contains a general requirement that, "[i]f any summons to which this section applies requires the giving of testimony on or relating to, the production of any portion of records made or kept on or relating to . . . any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons," the person so identified must be served with notice and a copy of the summons. Id. § 7609(a)(1). Section 7609(b)(2) grants persons entitled to such notice the ability to file a petition to quash a third-party summons. Id. § 7609(b)(2)(A). Federal district courts in which the person summoned resides are vested with subject matter jurisdiction to hear a petition to quash under section 7609(b)(2). Id. § 7609(h)(1).

However, section 7609(c) contains exceptions to the notice requirement. Id. § 7609(c)(2). One of these exceptions is "any summons issued in aid of the collection of an assessment made or judgment rendered against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued." Id. § 7609(c)(2)(D)(i).