Kaebel v. United States
[…] Respondent attached to its Motion to Dismiss a Declaration by Revenue Officer Landrey and the Report and Recommendations of U.S. Magistrate Judge Caroline Craven, Eastern District of Texas. Doc. 5-1. Affidavits and testimony are the type of supplemental evidence that may be considered when, as here, an attack on subject matter jurisdiction is factual rather than facial. See Paterson , 644 F.2d at 523 (discussing the evidence that can be considered in a factual versus facial attack on subject matter jurisdiction).

III. ANALYSIS

26 U.S.C. § 7609(a) contains a general requirement that, "[i]f any summons to which this section applies requires the giving of testimony on or relating to, the production of any portion of records made or kept on or relating to ... any person (other than the person summoned) who is identified in the summons," the person so identified must be served with notice and a copy of the summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2) grants persons entitled to such notice the ability to file a petition to quash a third-party summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(1) vests the federal district court in which the person summoned resides with subject matter jurisdiction to hear a petition to quash under 7609(b)(2). However, 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c) delineates an exception to the notice requirement for "any summons issued in aid of the collection of an assessment made or judgment rendered against the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(c)(2)(D)(I) .