4:19-CV-103
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Fayetteville. 247 N.C. App. 517, 523, 785 S.E.2d 760, 763-64 (2016); see Gibbs v. Carolina Power & Light Co., 265 N.C. 459, 467, 144 S.E.2d 393, 400 (1965). However, a statutory exception applies for indemnification in construction agreements. A "construction agreement" is "[a]ny promise or agreement in, or in connection with, a contract or agreement relative to the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building [or] structure" N.C. Gen. Stat § 22B-l(f)(1). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1, "provisions in, or in connection with, a construction agreement... purporting to require a promisor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee, the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to properly proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees, is against public policy, void and unenforceable." Id. § 22B-l(a); see One Beacon Tns. Co. y. United Mech. Corp.. 207 N.C.App. 483, 487-88, 700 S.E.2d 121, 124 (2010). The statute does not prohibit indemnification for liabilities arising from "the sole negligence of the promisor." N.C. Gen Stat § 22B-1(a).