4:19-CV-103
[…] The Act states: "If the verdict shall be that actionable negligence of the employer did join and concur with that of the third party in producing the injury or death, then the court shall reduce the damages award by the jury against the third party by the amount which the employer would otherwise be entitled to receive therefrom by way of subrogation... and the third party shall have no further right by way of contribution or otherwise against the employer," except as provided by an express indemnity contract. N.C. Gen. Stat §97-10.2(e) (emphasis added). If the contractual waiver is enforceable, International Paper's right to contribution is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat § 1B-1, which states that subject to exceptions in the statute, "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-I(a) (emphasis added).
Under either statute, both parties must be at fault for a right of contribution to accrue. "Without a tort, there can be no tort-feasor; and without a tort-feasor, there can be no right to contribution" Kaleel Builders.