4:19-CV-103
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-2; see DFA Dairy Brands. LLC v. Primus Builders. Inc.. No. 5:21-CV-00026-KDB-DSC, 2021 WL 4258797, at *3-4 (W.D. N.C. July 27, 2021) (unpublished), report and recommendation adopted. 2021 WL 3616711 (W.D. N.C. Aug. 16, 2021) (unpublished). To improve real property means "[t]o build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any real property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(3); see Id. § 22C-1(2). An improvement can be "all or any part of any building structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping." Id. § 44A-7(4); see Id. § 22C-1 (3). Under these definitions, repairing the valves at International Paper's mill, as contemplated in the parties' contract, constitutes an improvement to real property.