DFA Dairy Brands, LLC v. Primus Builders, Inc.
[…] In North Carolina, indemnity provisions in the construction industry are governed by statute. See Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Ogden Plant Maint. Co. of N. Carolina, 144 N.C.App. 503, 506, 548 S.E.2d 807, 810 (2001), aff'd, 355 N.C. 274, 559 S.E.2d 786 (2002). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §22B-1(a) “a construction indemnity agreement may purport to indemnify a promisee from damages arising from negligence of the promisor, but any provision seeking to indemnify the promisee from its own negligence is void.” Bridgestone, 144 N.C.App. at 506, 548 S.E.2d at 810. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1(b) provides additional guidance, stating that “Provisions in, or in connection with, a construction agreement or design professional agreement purporting to require a promisor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee…against losses, damages, or expenses are against public policy, void, and unenforceable.” Thus, under North Carolina law, “a general contractor cannot require a subcontractor to insure it against its own negligent acts.” St. Paul Fire & Marin Ins. Co. v. Hanover Ins. Co., 187 F.Supp.2d 584, 590 n.7 (E.D. N.C. 2000).