DFA Dairy Brands, LLC v. Primus Builders, Inc.
[…] Id.

There are exceptions to the general choice of law rules. See id. A choice of law provision is generally binding only “as long as [the parties to the contract] (1) had a reasonable basis for their choice and (2) the law of the chosen State does not violate a fundamental public policy of the state or otherwise applicable law.” Id. (internal citations omitted).

Regarding the second exception, N.C. Gen. Stat. §22B-2 dictates the applicable choice of law for the improvement of real property in this state. This statute provides “A provision in any contract, subcontract, or purchase order for the improvement of real property in this State…is void and against public policy if it makes the contract, subcontract, or purchase order subject to the laws of another state….” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-2; see also Price & Price Mech. of N.C., Inc. v. Miken Corp., 191 N.C.App. 177, 180, 661 S.E.2d 775, 777-78 (2008) (“[T]the contract provisions that Florida law applies, and that contract litigation is to occur only in Hillsborough County, Florida, are void”].