1:21CV338
[…] Taveney, 2022 WL 909403, at *7 (internal citations omitted). “Courts interpret indemnity provisions like other contractual provisions. The primary purpose in construing a contract of indemnity is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the parties, and ordinary rules of construction apply.” Id. at *6 (citations omitted). Furthermore, North Carolina's anti-indemnity statute does not apply to contract provisions in which a motor carrier (in this case, Salem) indemnifies the contract promisee (PCA) for the carrier's own negligence. See N.C. Gen Stat. § 62-212(c) (“Nothing contained in this section affects a provision, clause, covenant, or agreement where the motor carrier indemnifies or holds harmless the contract's promise against liability for damages to the extent that the damages were caused by and resulted from the negligence of the motor carrier . . . .).
The Transportation Agreement's indemnification provision is clear and unambiguous-Salem agreed to indemnify PCA for personal injury claims arising from Salem's conduct, but not for personal injury claims arising from PCA's sole negligence.