holding that discriminatory appraisal falls under the purview of §§ 1981 and 1982
[…] Section 12955(i) of FEHA makes it unlawful “[f]or any person or other organization or entity whose business involves real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available a transaction, or in the terms and conditions of a transaction, because of race, ” and “[f]or any person or other entity whose business includes performing appraisals . . . of residential real property to discriminate against any person in making available those services, or in the performance of those services, because of race.” See Cal. Gov't Code § 12955(i).
Section 12955.7 of FEHA makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of that person having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of that person having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [§] 12955.” See id. § 12955.7.
In light of this finding, the Court does not address herein the adequacy of plaintiffs’ Second Claim for Relief to the extent it is based on other provisions of FEHA.
Accordingly, plaintiffs' Second Claim for Relief is not subject to dismissal.