holding that discriminatory appraisal falls under the purview of §§ 1981 and 1982
[…] Concerning Cmty. Improvement v. City of Modesto, Case No. 1:04-cv-6121 AWI DLB, 2006 WL 3834171, at *8 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 29, 2006) (finding § 3604(a) “d[id] not protect [p]laintiffs against a decrease in the value of their homes” where such decrease “d[id] not make the dwellings unavailable to them”).
Accordingly, to the extent plaintiffs rely on § 3604, their FHA claim is subject to dismissal.
2. Section 3605
Section 3605 makes it “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race . . . .” See 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). As noted, a “residential real estate-related transaction” includes the “appraising of residential real property, ” see id. § 3605(b)(2), “in connection with the . . . financing or refinancing of a dwelling, ” see 24 C.F.R. § 100.135(b).