holding that discriminatory appraisal falls under the purview of §§ 1981 and 1982
[…] As set forth below, the Court agrees.
Both the plain language of § 3604 and related regulations promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) indicate § 3604 applies only to sale or rental transactions, or to transactions that have an effect of making housing “unavailable” to a plaintiff, see 42 U.S.C. § 3604; 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a) (interpreting § 3604(a) as applying to “word[s] or conduct” that “restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person . . . in connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying[, ] or renting a dwelling”)), whereas § 3605 covers other “residential real estate-related transactions, ” see 42 U.S.C. § 3605, such as appraisals conducted in connection with the “making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance . . . [f]or purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a dwelling” already owned, see 24 C.F.R. § 100.115.
Courts “ordinarily defer to [HUD's] reasonable statutory interpretation” of the FHA. See Meyer v. Holley, 537 U.S. 280, 287 (2003).