No. 1:19-cv-00708-DAD-EPG
[…] Sundance Apartments, 2008 WL 3166479, at *1 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 5, 2008) ("The Fair Housing Act, FEHA and the Unruh Civil Rights Act each provide a statutory basis for an award of attorneys' fees and costs in this case."); Combs, 285 F.3d at 907-08 (affirming award of attorneys' fees in FHA and FEHA case as part of default judgment); Ingram v. Oroudjian, 647 F.3d 925, 926-28 (9th Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (affirming award of attorneys' fees to plaintiffs under FHA and FEHA). FEHA, in particular, also states that expert witness fees are recoverable. Cal. Gov't Code § 12989.2 ("In a civil action brought under this section, the court may, at its discretion, award the prevailing party ... expert witness fees ... ."). "A prevailing party must be one who has succeeded on any significant claim affording it some of the relief sought, either pendente lite or at the conclusion of the litigation." Texas State Tchrs. Ass'n v. Garland Indep. Sch. Dist., 489 U.S. 782, 791 (1989).