No. 1:19-cv-00708-DAD-EPG
[…] Plaintiff also seeks attorneys' fees and costs.
1. Damages
Fair housing agencies may receive compensatory damages for claims brought under the Fair Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (permitting award of actual and punitive damages attorneys' fees and costs); Combs, 285 F.3d at 906 (affirming award for compensatory damages for diversion of resources and frustration of mission). So, too, with claims under FEHA. Cal. Gov't Code §§ 12955.6 ("Nothing in [FEHA] shall be construed to afford to the classes protected under this part fewer rights or remedies than the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 and its implementing regulations . . . ." (citations omitted), 12989.2(a) (permitting FEHA plaintiff to recover damages)).
Plaintiff seeks $24,322.67 in diversion-of-resources damages and $9,490 in frustration-of-mission damages, as per the table below:
ITEM | AMOUNT |
---|---|