Tanner v. Colvin
[…] [DE-17] at 8-11. The undersigned concludes that Claimant's case presents a borderline age situation requiring remand for the ALJ to consider in the first instance whether to use the older age category where it is not apparent that he did so as required by 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b).

A claimant's age is a vocational factor in the disability determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(a). Individuals are classified into one of three age categories: a "younger person" is under the age of 50; a "person closely approaching advanced age" is age 50-54; and a "person of advanced age" is age 55 or older. Id. § 416.963(c)-(e). For a "younger person" age is generally not considered to "seriously affect [the] ability to adjust to other work." Id. § 416.963(c). However, for a "person closely approaching advanced age," the claimant's age along with a "severe impairment(s) and limited work experience may seriously affect [the] ability to adjust to other work." Id. § 416.963(d). At "advanced age," the age factor is considered to "significantly affect[] a person's ability to adjust to other work. Id. § 416.963(e). Therefore, "advancing age" is an "increasingly limiting factor" in the ability to adjust to other work. Id. § 416.963(a).

The SSA uses each age category that applies during the disability determination period, which here extends through the date of decision. Id. § 416.963(b); see Mitchell v. Astrue, No. 3:10-CV-544-RJC-DSC, 2011 WL 5037134, at *2 (W.D.N.C. Oct. 24, 2011) (unpublished) ("The ALJ must look to the Claimant's age from the time she alleges she was disabled until the date the ALJ announces his decision.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b)). In a "borderline situation," where the claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant is] disabled," the regulations provide that the age categories will not be mechanically applied and the SSA will "consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant's] case." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b).