CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-00393-FDW
[…] The ALJ can satisfy this burden is by application of the Grids. 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2.
The Grids break age into four categories: (1) close to retirement age (60-64); (2) advanced age (55-59); (3) approaching advanced age (50-54); and (4) younger individual (18-49). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563. An ALJ must consider a claimant's age category from the alleged disability onset date until the date the ALJ announces his decision. Mitchell v. Astrue No. 3:10-CV-544, 2011 WL5037134, at *3 (W.D.N.C. October 24, 2011) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b)). The Regulations require that if a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant is] disabled, [the ALJ] will consider whether to use the older category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors in [the claimant's] case." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). Where a borderline age situation exists, the ALJ must decide whether it is more appropriate to use the higher category or the claimant's chronological age. Brown v.