02-18-2020
[…] ORS 308.515(1), however, requires defendant to focus on the business or businesses conducted throughout the larger enterprise, without regard to lines of ownership among affiliates. As wholly owned affiliates, Finance Co and Insurance Co, along with the OpCos are part of the "company" of which plaintiff is a part.
After determining whether the "company" engages in a centrally assessed business, defendant must apply the following statutes in sequence:
2. Incidental Business Exclusion: ORS 308 .515(4)
Like ORS 308.515(1), ORS 308.515(4) focuses on the nature of the company's business. ORS 308.515(4) provides:
"(4) Any corporation included within subsection (1) of this section, to the extent that it actively engages in any business or service not described therein or not incidental to any business or service or sale of a commodity described therein, may not to that extent be deemed a corporation whose properties are assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.681."(Emphasis added.)