02-18-2020
[…] 3. Dual-Use Property: ORS 308 .510(4)
Defendant's next step, if it identifies any business or businesses that are not at least incidental to the centrally assessed business, is to assign any dual-use property to either the centrally assessed business or to the second, non-centrally assessed business. ORS 308.510(4) provides the mechanism to do this:
"Property found by the Department of Revenue to have an integrated use for or in more than one business, service or sale, where at least one such business, service or sale is one enumerated in ORS 308.515, shall be classified by the department as being within or without the definition of property under ORS 308.505, according to the primary use of such property, as determined by the department."The statute requires defendant to determine the "primary use" of any such dual-use property. Defendant must classify property primarily used in the centrally assessed business (including any businesses incidental to the centrally assessed business) as centrally assessed.