02-18-2020
[…] Accordingly, this order does not discuss those or other subsequent steps.
1. Starting Point: ORS 308 .515(1)
The court agrees with plaintiff that the starting point is ORS 308.515. Defendant must first determine whether the "company," as defined in ORS 308.505(13), performs or maintains a business listed in ORS 308.515(1). If so, defendant must centrally assess the property the company uses or holds for future use unless another statute directs otherwise.
ORS 308.515(1) provides, in relevant part:
"(1) The Department of Revenue shall make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services * * */ / /
"* * * * *In any case involving complex ownership structures, the unique meaning of "company" for central assessment purposes is important. ORS 308.505(13) provides:
"(h) Communication * * *."