02-18-2020
[…] If so, defendant must centrally assess the property the company uses or holds for future use unless another statute directs otherwise.
ORS 308.515(1) provides, in relevant part:
"(1) The Department of Revenue shall make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services * * */ / /
"* * * * *In any case involving complex ownership structures, the unique meaning of "company" for central assessment purposes is important. ORS 308.505(13) provides:
"(h) Communication * * *."
"'Person,' 'company,' 'corporation' or 'association' means any person, group of persons, whether organized or unorganized, firm, joint stock company, association, cooperative or mutual organization, people's utility district, joint operating agency as defined in ORS 262.005, syndicate, entity formed to partner or combine public and private interests, partnership or corporation engaged in performing or maintaining any business or service or in selling any commodity as set forth in ORS 308.515, whether or not the activity is pursuant to any franchise and whether or not the person or other entity or combination of entities possesses characteristics of limited or unlimited liability."Thus, the singular terms "company" and "corporation" are synonyms and also include a "group" or "combination" of legal entities. Id.