Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Subsidiary railroad companies are St. Louis Southwest Railway Co., Northwestern Pacific Railroad Company, Holton Interurban Railway Co., Petaluma Santa Rosa Railroad Co., Visalia Electric Railroad Co., Chicago Rock Island and the Pacific Railroad Company, the last two lines being acquired in 1980.

1. Oregon may tax only that property located in Oregon. Since a railroad comprises an integrated operating unit of property, it is necessary to value the whole unit and then allocate part of that value to Oregon. The relevant portion of ORS 308.555 provides:

"The department, for the purpose of arriving at the true cash value of the property assessable by it, may value the entire property, both within and without the State of Oregon, as a unit. If it values the entire property as a unit, either within or without the State of Oregon, or both, the department shall make deductions of the property of the company situated outside the state, and not connected directly with the business thereof, as may be just, to the end that the fair proportion of the property of the company in this state may be ascertained."

2. The taxable value includes the "going concern value" associated with an operating property. (ORS 308.510.) See also Southern Pacific Trans. Co. v. Dept. of Rev., 295 Or. 47, 664 P.2d 401 (1983). The primary focus of these cases is on the total unit value.