Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Some statutory guidance is given to this problem in ORS 308.550, which allows Oregon to value "the entire property within and without this state as a unit," and then ascertain the property subject to taxation in Oregon by the proportion which the number of miles of rail or operational routes in Oregon, controlled or used by the taxpayer, as owner, lessee "or otherwise" bears to the entire mileage of rail or operational routes controlled or used by the company. However, subsection (2) of ORS 308.550 provides that if the value of the property cannot fairly be determined in the manner prescribed by the foregoing rule, "the department may use any other reasonable method to determine the proper proportion of the entire property assessable for taxation in the state."

The allocation factor used by Doctor Schoenwald was based upon a weighted average of three measures. As stated in his appraisal report, Plaintiff's Exhibit 1, at 63: