Swain v. Amer. Capital Strategies
[…] Micropatent Corp., 989 F.Sup. 173 (D.Conn. 1997); FF Screw Products, Inc. v. Clark Screw Machine Products Co., 2002 Ct.Sup. 16008, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, No. CV-00-0500360, 33 Conn.L.Rptr. 534 (December 10, 2002, Berger, J.); MacMullen v. Villa Roma Country Club, 1998 Ct.Sup. 14592, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, No. CV-97-0405070, 23 Conn.L.Rptr. 187 (December 3, 1998, Fracasse, J.).

The plaintiffs additionally claim that this court has personal jurisdiction over American Capital under Section 33-929(f)(4) of Connecticut's long-arm statute. That section provides that a foreign corporation is subject to suit in Connecticut on any cause of action arising "(4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance." The alleged tortious conduct flows from the merger of Sunvest, LLC into Sunvest, Inc. by virtue of the adoption of the resolution approving the merger by the Board at the special meeting held telephonically on May 13, 2003.