Swain v. Amer. Capital Strategies
[…] At the subject meeting a resolution was introduced merging Sunvest, LLC into Sunvest, Inc. The resolution was adopted by the Board by a three-to-two vote, with the two plaintiff directors dissenting. From this meeting and the merger flow the various claims in plaintiffs' operative complaint, the amended complaint dated January 5, 2004. CT Page 11927-ft

A. American Capital

Plaintiffs claim American Capital is subject to personal jurisdiction under Section 33-929(f)(2) and Section 33-929(f)(4) of the General Statutes. As previously noted, subsection (2) of Connecticut's long-arm statute confers jurisdiction over a foreign corporation "on any cause of action arising . . . (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state."

Our Supreme Court interpreted this particular provision, Section 33-929(f)(2), which was previously Section 33-411(c)(2), in the case of Thomason v. Chemical Bank, 234 Conn. 281, 296, 661 A.2d 595 (1995).