FF Screw v. Clark Screw Mach.
[…] If the statutory requirements [are] met, its second obligation [is] then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the [defendant] would violate constitutional principles of due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications, 236 Conn. 602, 606, 674 A.2d 426 (1996).

I. Jurisdiction Under the State Long Arm Statute

The parties do not dispute that the long arm statute must be examined to determine if the court has jurisdiction over Turret. Clark only addresses subsections (f) (2) and (f) (3) of General Statutes § 33-929 as a basis for asserting personal jurisdiction over Turret. General Statutes § 33-929 (f) provides in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows . . . (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state . . . or (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers. . . ." General Statutes § 33-929 (f).

Clark argues that Connecticut has jurisdiction over Turret pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929 (f) (2).