RJM Av. Assoc. v. London Aircraft
[…] See General Statutes § 1-2z. General Statutes § 1-2z also directs the court to consider the text of the statute and its relationship to other statutes. Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Ass'n. v. State, 278 Conn. 77, 82, 896 A.2d 747 (2006). Accordingly, the court must look to the common meaning of the words used by the legislature and to other statutes governing activities of the same or similar character as those in the present matter.

In determining the reach of Connecticut's longarm statute, the legislature clearly limited its assertion of jurisdiction over foreign corporations in § 33-929(f)(3) to causes of action arising out of "the production, manufacture or distribution of goods."

Commercial transactions, in large part, are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. "Goods" are defined in General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1) as "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract . . ."

In many cases, the courts have drawn major distinctions between transactions involving goods and services. It is generally agreed that article two of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to the sale of goods and does not apply to the sale of services. See Incomm, Inc. v.