MacMullen v. Villa Roma Country Club
[…] Also, the plaintiff contends that the defendant has sufficient contacts so that the court's exercise of personal jurisdiction would not violate the due process clause. The plaintiff has attached the following to her opposing memorandum: applicable case law, excerpts from the plaintiff's interrogatories, sample ads from the defendant's brochures and Internet website, and a copy of a sales contract.

Jurisdiction under the Long-Arm Statute

General Statutes § 33-929 (e) (formerly § 33-411(c)) provides in pertinent part, "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state . . ."

Solicitation has been interpreted in the context of commercial advertising. Lombard Bros., Inc. v. General Asset Management Co., 190 Conn. 245, 257.