2:22-cv-01470-SAL-MGB
[…] According to regulations, the request for a hearing under § 1447(a) must be filed with USCIS “within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial,” and “[u]pon receipt of a timely request for a hearing, USCIS will schedule a review hearing, within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 180 days from the date upon which the appeal is filed.” 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(a), (b). At that hearing, “[t]he reviewing officer [has] the authority and discretion to review the application for naturalization, to examine the applicant, and either to affirm the findings and determination of the original examining officer or to re-determine the original decision in whole or in part.” Id. § 336.2(b). Ultimately, the reviewing officer must issue a new decision that either “affirm[s] the findings and determination of the original examining officer or [] re-determine[s] the original decision in whole or in part.” Id.
“As courts have consistently held, ‘[§ ] 1421(c) . . . requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies prior to seeking [ ] relief” in federal court; that “requirement is ‘mandatory, and courts are not free to dispense with it.'” Ranjha, 2011 WL 2311866, at *6 (quoting Escaler v.