2:22-cv-01470-SAL-MGB
[…] United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260, 268 (1954). Petitioner also devotes a significant portion of his response brief to disclaiming any involvement in criminal activity and attacking the validity of his conviction. (Id. at 9-13.) As an initial matter, Petitioner did not raise any of these arguments in his Amended Petition, and the Court therefore need not consider them here. Regardless, these claims should not proceed in this action.
With respect to Petitioner's Accardi claim, he appears to assert USCIS violated 8 C.F.R. § 335.3, which states that “[a] decision to grant or deny the [naturalization] application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the [naturalization interview].” (Dkt. No. 49 at 5.) To the extent such a claim has merit, it is moot. The only relief to which Petitioner would be entitled were he to prevail on that claim has already occurred-the USCIS has adjudicated Petitioner's naturalization application. Esposito v.