CIVIL 23-cv-341-LM-AJ
[…] III. Remaining Claims
A. Federal Criminal Statutes
Mr. Bryan has claimed that defendants are liable for violations of federal criminal laws. He cites 18 U.S.C. § 241 and 26 U.S.C. § 7214. Section 7214 relates to federal employee misconduct in connection with any “revenue law of the United States.” Id. No such law is implicated in this case.
Moreover, Mr. Bryan does not have standing to seek relief under any federal criminal law:
[A] private citizen, such as [the plaintiff], lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the federal prosecution or non-prosecution of another....
Further, section 547 of title 28 states, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law,
each United States attorney, within his district, shall - (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States.” . . . Thus, [the plaintiff] does not have standing to bring a criminal action in federal court because no statute authorizes him to do so.Akande v. Doe, No. 12-10742-RWZ, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 65460, at *3-6, 2012 WL 1658981 (D. Mass. May 10, 2012) (citation omitted).