Lefsih v. Wolf
[…] United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 753–54, 99 S.Ct. 1465, 59 L.Ed.2d 733 (1979).

Under applicable regulations governing service of notices, decisions, and other papers on parties to USCIS administrative proceedings, "[r]outine service consists of mailing the notice by ordinary mail addressed to the affected party and his or her attorney or representative of record at his or her last known address." 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(a)(1)(i). However, "[i]n any proceeding which is initiated by the Service, with proposed adverse effect, service of the initiating notice and of notice of any decision by a Service officer shall be accomplished by personal service." Id. § 103.8(c)(1). Furthermore, "[i]f a person is confined in a penal or mental institution or hospital and is competent to understand the nature of the proceedings initiated against him, service shall be made both upon him and upon the person in charge of the institution or the hospital." Id. § 103.8(c)(2)(i).

An exception to this rule applies to service of notices to appear in removal proceedings, the validity of which is not at issue here. 8 C.F.R. § 103.8(c)(1) ; see 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c).
--------