06-13-2024
[…] See id. § 10-2-402(1)(a) (May 1, 2020). An annexing municipality also typically had to initiate a petition to commence the annexation process. See id. § 10-2-403(1) (May 1, 2020); see also id. § 10-2-402(2) (May 1, 2020). And if a municipality wanted to annex property located in a county different from its own, the other county had to consent. Id. § 10-2-402(6)(a) (May 1, 2020).
¶8 During the 2020 general legislative session, the legislature enacted H.B. 359S1, which created an exception to these requirements. Under the bill, later codified as Utah Code subsection 10-2-418(3), a municipality was permitted to annex a non-contiguous, unincorporated area "without an annexation petition or the consent of the county in which the area proposed for annexation is located" if certain conditions were met. See id. § 10-2-418(3) (July 1, 2020). The proposed annexation area had to meet specific criteria and be located "within two miles of the proposed annexing municipality's boundary." Id. § 10-2-418(3)(a)-(b) (July 1, 2020). Further, "each owner of private real property within the area proposed for annexation" had to consent "in writing to the proposed annexation." Id. § 10-2-418(3)(c) (July 1, 2020).
See Municipal Annexation Revisions, H.B. 359, 2020 Leg., Gen. Sess. (Utah 2020) (available at https://le.utah.gov/~2020/bills/sta tic/HB0359.html).
¶9 Besides meeting these criteria, a municipality carrying out an annexation under subsection 10-2-418(3) had to satisfy other requirements. The annexing municipality had to adopt a resolution indicating its "intent to annex the area" and describing "the area proposed to be annexed." Id. § 10-2-418(6)(a) (July 1, 2020). The annexing municipality was further required to publish notice of and hold a public hearing on the proposed annexation. Id. § 10-2-418(6)(b), (7) (July 1, 2020).
¶10 So long as the pertinent statutory requirements were met, a municipality conducting an annexation under the process established by H.B. 359S1 was permitted to "adopt an ordinance approving the annexation of the area proposed for annexation." Id. § 10-2-418(9)(b)(i)(B) (July 1, 2020). And it could do so "without allowing or considering protests." Id. § 10-2-418(9)(b)(i) (July 1, 2020).