06-13-2024
[…] I. Because Summit County Has No Legally Protectible Interest in the Controversy, It Lacks Standing Under the Declaratory Judgment Act
¶31 The Declaratory Judgment Act aims to "settle and . . . afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity." Utah Code § 78B-6-412. To that end, it recognizes the power of district courts "to determine any question of construction or validity" of a statute or municipal ordinance when the statute or ordinance affects a person's "rights, status, or other legal relations." Id. § 78B-6-408; see also id. § 78B-6-401(1) ("Each district court has the power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction."). And it authorizes district courts "to declare that person's rights, status, or legal relations under the statute" or ordinance. Miller v. Weaver, 2003 UT 12, ¶ 15, 66 P.3d 592.