06-13-2024
[…] They do not, as is required under our caselaw, give Summit County a legally protectible interest in the controversy.
1. CLUDMA's Statutory Purposes Under Utah Code Subsection 17-27a-102(1)
¶42 Summit County now invokes Utah Code subsection 17-27a-102(1) to claim standing. That subsection outlines CLUDMA's general purposes in furtherance of the public interest, and it authorizes counties to enact "ordinances, resolutions, and rules" to further those purposes. Utah Code § 17-27a-102(1).
The general purposes provision reads in full: (1)(a) The purposes of this chapter are to:
(i) provide for the health, safety, and welfare;
(ii) promote the prosperity;
(iii) improve the morals, peace, good order,
comfort, convenience, and aesthetics of each county and each county's present and future inhabitants and businesses;
(iv) protect the tax base;
(continued . . .) (v) secure economy in governmental expenditures;
(vi) foster the state's agricultural and other industries;
(vii) protect both urban and nonurban development;
(viii) protect and ensure access to sunlight for solar energy devices;
(ix) provide fundamental fairness in land use regulation;
(x) facilitate orderly growth and allow growth in a variety of housing types; and (xi) protect property values. Utah Code § 17-27a-102(1)(a).
¶43 A statute's broad statements of purpose, however, are different from a statutory right of action, which is what Summit County needs to establish a legally protectible interest. Cf. Wash. Cnty. Water Conservancy Dist. v.