20221008 20221009
[…] Id. § 10-2a-217(1)(a)(ii); id. § 67-1a-6.5(1)(b) (2018).
¶12 The lieutenant governor determines whether the notice of impending boundary action meets the statutory requirements. Id. § 67-1a-6.5(2)(a)(i)(A) (2018). If she determines that it does, she issues a certificate of incorporation, id., at which time "[t]he incorporation is effective," id. § 10-2a-217(2)(a).
¶13 "[A] city is conclusively presumed to be lawfully incorporated" if certain conditions are met. See id. § 10-2a-217(2)(b). For a city incorporated on or after July 1, 1998, this conclusive presumption is applied "if, for two years following the city's incorporation," (1) "the city has levied and collected a property tax [or] . . . the city has imposed a sales and use tax," and (2) "no challenge to the existence or incorporation of the city has been filed in the district court for the county in which the city is located." Id.
Erda's Incorporation