Alliance v. San Juan Cnty. Comm'n
[…] ¶22 The Commission argues that neither of these remedies would redress SUWA's alleged harms because the identified meetings were "not intended to be reoccurring meetings" and "there will not be future meetings bearing resemblance to the meetings in question." But even were we to accept this as true, we would nevertheless conclude that the authorized statutory remedies would redress SUWA's alleged harm.

¶23 For example, the district court could redress SUWA's alleged harm by requiring the Commission to comply with section 52-4-203 of the Act. This section obligates public bodies to keep written minutes of all meetings subject to the Act. These minutes must include, among other things, "the substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided by the public body which may include a summary of comments made by members of the public body." Following a meeting, a public body has thirty days to make a pending, draft form of these written minutes available to the public. And it has three days following the approval of pending minutes to make the approved minutes available.