06-27-2024
[…] The first category does not apply because Gordon is emphatic that he did not bring this lawsuit "seeking access to a particular record but only to challenge the city's policy." The second category likewise does not apply because Gordon does not challenge a record classification or designation. And the third category does not apply because Gordon is not a requester who seeks review of an appeals board decision.
¶17 Instead of arguing that he falls within one of the categories listed above, Gordon claims that he has statutory standing by virtue of the injunction provision found in Utah Code section 63G-2-802(1). That section states, "[a] district court in this state may enjoin any governmental entity or political subdivision that violates or proposes to violate the provisions of this chapter." Id. § 63G-2-802. We conclude, however, that the injunction provision merely provides a remedy; it does not supply a right of action.
¶18 Whether section 802 creates a right of action "is a question of statutory interpretation." See Buckner v.