06-27-2024
[…] Town of Hideout, 2024 UT 16, ¶¶ 32-35; Bleazard, 2024 UT 17, ¶ 44. Just as a plaintiff cannot seek a declaratory judgment without an independent right of action, Gordon cannot seek an injunction under section 802 because he is not within the class of persons authorized by the legislature to seek judicial review of alleged GRAMA violations.
¶23 Because section 802 does not expressly create a private right of action, we must consider whether this is a rare instance where one should be inferred. Gordon contends that the legislature must have intended to create a private right of action in section 802 because that section allows the district court to "enjoin any governmental entity or political subdivision that violates or proposes to violate the provisions of this chapter." Utah Code § 63G-2-802(1) (emphasis added). He reasons that the "only way a person could ask a district court to enjoin a proposed violation of GRAMA is if persons had the right to file a lawsuit seeking the injunctive relief the Utah Legislature has provided."