Croft v. Morgan Cnty.
[…] Put plainly, a sponsor is "prohibited from pursuing" an extraordinary writ in this court when they cannot satisfy rule 19's requirements.

¶38 As appellants point out, this interpretation is consistent with our case law interpreting a similar provision of the Election Code. While section 602.8 prescribes procedures specific to a referendum application for a local land use law, Utah Code section 20A-7-607 regulates the acceptance or rejection of the actual, circulated referendum, with signatures. Prior to being amended in 2019, section 607(4)(a) read: "If the local clerk refuses to accept and file any referendum petition, any voter may apply to the Supreme Court for an extraordinary writ to compel the local clerk to do so." Utah Code § 20A-7-607(4)(a) (2018). In Anderson v.