Croft v. Morgan Cnty.
[…] Scott v. Scott, 2020 UT 54, ¶ 1 n.1, 472 P.3d 897 (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶5 Appellants then filed in the district court a petition challenging the rejection of their proposed referendum. WPR made a motion to intervene, which the court granted.

¶6 WPR moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or, in the alternative, for summary judgment on the merits. WPR's jurisdictional argument relied on Utah Code section 20A-7-602.8(4)(a), which provides that a sponsor of a rejected referendum may "challenge or appeal the decision" within seven days to "(i) the Supreme Court, by means of an extraordinary writ, if possible; or (ii) a district court, if the sponsor is prohibited from pursuing an extraordinary writ under Subsection (4)(a)(i)." WPR argued this statute permits a referendum sponsor to assert their challenge in district court only if they show that they are "prohibited from pursuing" an extraordinary writ in the Supreme Court.