Croft v. Morgan Cnty.
[…] "Where that is the case the presumption . . . is at its strongest" because we are reluctant to presume the legislature would enact a statutory provision "that has no operative effect." Id.

¶34 Below, the district court proposed that some other "rule[] or statute" might prohibit a sponsor from pursuing an extraordinary writ in this court. But on appeal, with plenty of time to consider and research the issue, WPR still has not identified, in either its brief or at oral argument, any such rule or statute. Under its reading of section 602.8(4)(a), subsection (ii) would never be reached. Effectively, the statute would simply say that a sponsor may "challenge or appeal the decision to the Supreme Court, by means of an extraordinary writ."

¶35 WPR offers no explanation for why the legislature would enact a statutory provision that "has no operative effect." Because WPR's suggested reading of section 602.8(4)(a) would render subsection (ii) a "nullity," the surplusage canon is "at its strongest" here.