Strutton v. Anderson
[…] Now before the Court are Defendant's Claims of Exemptions to various Writs of Garnishment issued in these proceedings. Although several claims were docketed, the Parties notified this Court that only the Writs against Defendant's employer, Maronda Homes, LLC, and against moneys held by the Vanguard Group, remain contested. This Court examines each below.

DISCUSSION

I. Maronda Homes, LLC.

Defendant requests that this Court dissolve the Writ of Garnishment upon his employer, Maronda Homes, LLC. Defendant argues he is entitled to the head of household exemption, Fla. Stat. §222.11(1)(c), which provides that “any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent” is exempt from garnishment. Defendant argues he has been the sole breadwinner for his household, which currently consists of Defendant and his wife, Kimberly Gardiner, and that he also supplements his former wife's income by more than half.