Fuller v. Carollo
[…] (ECF No. 702). The undersigned denied Plaintiffs' motion to compel in a paperless order for reasons explained therein. (ECF No. 703). The continued evidentiary hearing proceeded on August 1 and 9, 2024. On August 9, Plaintiffs orally renewed their motion to compel disclosure of MTC's 2021 and 2022 tax returns, which was denied.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the Continuing Writ of Garnishment to the City of Miami should be dissolved because his salary from the City is exempt as head-of-family wages pursuant to § 222.11(2)(b), Florida Statutes. Section 222.11(2)(b) provides, “[d]isposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing.” A head of family is “any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent.” Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(c). Defendant claims that he is providing more than one-half of the support for his wife, Marjorie Carollo. In particular, he claims that Mrs.