Fuller v. Carollo
[…] (ECF No. 708 at 18). Further, Mrs. Carollo chose to stop performing services for profit but still provides similar services as a volunteer, which, Plaintiffs say, demonstrates that she will not become a public charge if Mr. Carollo's wages are garnished. Assuming arguendo that Plaintiffs' characterization of the Carollos' intent is accurate, nothing in the Florida Statutes prevents a debtor from becoming a head of family for the purpose of avoiding garnishment.

Statutes are interpreted according to their plain meaning. See, e.g., Koile v. State, 934 So.2d 1226, 1230-31 (Fla. 2006). Section 222.11(2)(b) provides, “[disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing.” Subsection (1)(c) defines “head of family” as “any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent.” The plain text of § 222.11 leads to the unambiguous conclusion that the earnings of any person who is providing more than half of the support for a dependent cannot be garnished, unless a codified exception applies.

One such exception to § 222.11(2)(b) is the debtor's written consent.