No. 4D21-3424
[…] Corp. Express Office Prods., Inc. v. Phillips , 847 So. 2d 406, 412 (Fla. 2003) (citing Cruising World, Inc. v. Westermeyer , 351 So. 2d 371, 373 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977) ). When property is transferred to a corporation, the law does not treat the principal of the corporation as the recipient of the property.
Mane asks this court to pretend that Adrian was the recipient of the funds used to purchase the Aventura Unit. But Mane's theory that Adrian was the "constructive recipient" of the funds is inconsistent with the plain language of section 726.109(1). Having chosen to conduct business through corporations, the Barcans cannot disregard a corporate structure when it becomes inconvenient to a legal theory they wish to pursue.
Mane itself does not qualify as a "person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value." Mane's argument disregards the fact that corporations are legal entities distinct from the persons who own them. Regardless of whether Mane took the Aventura Unit in good faith, Mane did not take the property "for a reasonably equivalent value." Mane paid nothing for the Aventura Unit.